Is Cincinnati Recipe® Chili Mix 2.25 oz. Packet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoning packet creates a smooth, saucy, mildly spiced, slightly sweet-savory chili used traditionally over spaghetti, hot dogs (coneys), or as a topping for fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note authentic Cincinnati-style flavor, consistent results, ease of preparation, and versatile use; some mention it yields a thinner, saucy texture and quick reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoning packet creates a smooth, saucy, mildly spiced, slightly sweet-savory chili used traditionally over spaghetti, hot dogs (coneys), or as a topping for fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note authentic Cincinnati-style flavor, consistent results, ease of preparation, and versatile use; some mention it yields a thinner, saucy texture and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Spices, Salt, Onion, Paprika, Garlic, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Bht To Help Protect Flavor), Corn Syrup Solids, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)
Check Cincinnati Recipe® Chili Mix 2.25 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cincinnati Recipe® Chili Mix 2.25 oz. Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cincinnati Recipe® Chili Mix 2.25 oz. Packet is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


