Is Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Real Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Nonfat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate And Pectin, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures), Filtered Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurized Dried Egg Yolk, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Parsley, Cucumber Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Tomato, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (organic Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder), Garlic, Mustard Flour, Carrot, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols (vitamin E), Celery Seeds, Spinach. Contains: Milk, Eggs.
Check Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Cindy's Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


