Is Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • shredded monterey jack cheese
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichokes (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Shredded Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Vinegar, Dried Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Filtered Water, Dill, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper, Citrus Fiber, Artichokes (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Citrus Fiber

Check Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping