Is Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Caesar Roasted Garlic, 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic, Tapioca Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Anchovies (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil), Lactic Acid, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum

Check Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Caesar Roasted Garlic, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Caesar Roasted Garlic, 16 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping