Is Cindy's Kitchen Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan Dip, Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural aged parmesan cheese flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), NATURAL AGED PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIREPOIX (ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC, LEEK [DEHYDRATED], YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT).

Check Cindy's Kitchen Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan Dip, Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing