Is Cindy's Kitchen Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan Dip, Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • whey
  • natural aged parmesan cheese flavor
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • pasteurized egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), NATURAL AGED PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIREPOIX (ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC, LEEK [DEHYDRATED], YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT).

Check Cindy's Kitchen Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan Dip, Lemon Peppercorn & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing