Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing is a popular 16 fl oz bottle salad dressing that is great for dipping and salads. Made from special buttermilk blended with herbs, spices, and Parmesan cheese, it has a delicious flavor that many people appreciate. Customers consider it the best ranch dressing, praising its good value and becoming their favorite dressing. The dressing is known for its great taste and is loved for its combination of buttermilk, Parmesan, herbs, and spices. Overall, Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing is a highly regarded salad dressing that offers a flavorful and enjoyable experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Salt, Garlic Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Spice, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Dehydrated

Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping