Is Cindy's Kitchen Original Cole Slaw Dressing, Original Cole Slaw Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free whole eggs
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • honey
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavor

cage-free whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, CELERY SEEDS, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, DEHYDRATED HORSERADISH, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEACH JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, MUSTARD FLOUR.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Original Cole Slaw Dressing, Original Cole Slaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDipping