Is Cindy's Kitchen Queso Style Dip, Queso Style Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER PUREE (CAULIFLOWER, WATER), RED BELL PEPPER PUREE (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ALMONDS, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, ONIONS, ALMOND BUTTER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SERRANO PEPPER, GROUND CUMIN, ORGANIC GROUND TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, GUAR GUM.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Queso Style Dip, Queso Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Cindy's Kitchen Queso Style Dip, Queso Style | Spoonful