Is CINNAMON APPLE PROTEIN PANCAKE & BAKING MIX, CINNAMON APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk made from pasteurized milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • buttermilk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

cultured buttermilk made from pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, BUTTERMILK POWDER (CULTURED BUTTERMILK MADE FROM PASTEURIZED MILK), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DRIED APPLES, QUINOA FLOUR, CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CINNAMON APPLE PROTEIN PANCAKE & BAKING MIX, CINNAMON APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CINNAMON APPLE PROTEIN PANCAKE & BAKING MIX, CINNAMON APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep