Is CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH FLAVORED WHEAT, SOY AND RICE PROTEIN CEREAL, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH FLAVORED WHEAT, SOY AND RICE PROTEIN CEREAL, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH FLAVORED WHEAT, SOY AND RICE PROTEIN CEREAL, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct
About this product
Cereal · Dried


