Is Cinnamon Bun Hot Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural milk cellulose powder
  • dairy
  • modified skim milk powder

natural milk cellulose powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sugar (sugar, dextrose), modified skim milk powder, cocoa (processed with alkali), ground cinnamon, salt, natural milk cellulose powder, natural flavor, silicon dioxide, spice (cassia oil). Dairy. May contain Soy.

Check Cinnamon Bun Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast Item