Is Cinnamon Churro Nutrition Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate cinnamon salt
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • +2 more

hydrolyzed whey protein isolate cinnamon salt

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR]), ACACIA GUM, ERYTHRITOL, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE CINNAMON SALT. SOY LECITHIN.

Check Cinnamon Churro Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go