Is CINNAMON JUMBO ROLLS WITH ICING, CINNAMON WITH ICING Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEAT GLUTEN, GUMS (XANTHAN, GUAR, CAROB BEAN), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6).

Check CINNAMON JUMBO ROLLS WITH ICING, CINNAMON WITH ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go