Is Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • almon butter

almon butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers warm spice notes and hints of caramelized sweetness, with a soft, slightly dense crumb and scattered chewy fruit pockets; commonly sliced for toasting, used for sandwiches, or transformed into French toast and bread pudding. Customer reviews note consistent texture, reliable flavor balance, and ease of slicing across batches reliably.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Eggs, Golden Flaxseed Meal, Raisin, Arrowroot Flour, Cashew Butter, Almon Butter, Almond Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cinnamon, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Applesauce (apples, Water). Contains Egg, Almond, Cashew, Coconut. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes: Pecans

Check Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep