Is CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL BAGELS, CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RAISINS, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, WHEAT GULTEN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DRIED HONEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CALCIUM STEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH.
Check CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL BAGELS, CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL BAGELS, CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Bread · Loaf


