Is CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL BAGELS, CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried honey
  • calcium stearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

dried honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RAISINS, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, WHEAT GULTEN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DRIED HONEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CALCIUM STEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH.

Check CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL BAGELS, CINNAMON RAISIN SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go