Is Cinnamon rasin bagels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • +2 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISINS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DRIED HONEY, MONOGLYCERIDES, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, FLAX SEED POWDER, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Cinnamon rasin bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go