Is CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • bleached flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
wheat flour
enriched bleached flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (POWDER), DATEM, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE), MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES (SOY, WHEAT). FILLING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), EGG WHITES, CINNAMON, WATER, MILK WHEY POWDER, SALT.

Check CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep