Is CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk whey powder
- whey
- egg whites
- whole eggs
- calcium peroxide
- calcium sulfate
- L-cysteine
- mono calcium phosphate
- +2 more
milk whey powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (POWDER), DATEM, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE), MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES (SOY, WHEAT). FILLING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), EGG WHITES, CINNAMON, WATER, MILK WHEY POWDER, SALT.
Check CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Schar Gluten-Free Sandwich Rolls
About this product
Bread · Roll


