Is CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium peroxide
  • calcium sulfate
  • L-cysteine
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

calcium peroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
L-cysteine
mono calcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (POWDER), DATEM, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE), MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES (SOY, WHEAT). FILLING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), EGG WHITES, CINNAMON, WATER, MILK WHEY POWDER, SALT.

Check CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep