Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Mini Bar Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • whey powder, soy lecithin, color
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole grain wheat, rice flour, sugar, maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, canola and/or sunflower oil, trisodium phosphate, caramel color. Vitamin B and Minerals: iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], a B vitamin [folic acid]), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm kernel), Crisp Rice (rice flour, brown sugar, salt), Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Calcium Carbonate. Contains 2% or less of: Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Color (caramel color, annatto extract), Gelatin (cinnamon, salt), Natural Flavor, Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin A palmitate, a B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D3, a B Vitamin (folic acid).

Check Cinnamon Toast Crunch Mini Bar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking