Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Mini Bar Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whey powder
  • whey powder, soy lecithin, color
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole grain wheat, rice flour, sugar, maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, canola and/or sunflower oil, trisodium phosphate, caramel color. Vitamin B and Minerals: iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], a B vitamin [folic acid]), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm kernel), Crisp Rice (rice flour, brown sugar, salt), Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Calcium Carbonate. Contains 2% or less of: Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Color (caramel color, annatto extract), Gelatin (cinnamon, salt), Natural Flavor, Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin A palmitate, a B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D3, a B Vitamin (folic acid).

Check Cinnamon Toast Crunch Mini Bar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking