Is Cirio Parma Tomato with Cheese Pasta Sauce in Tetra 340 gram Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes 73% (Sieved Tomato, Chopped Tomato), Onion, Water, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Starch, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) 0.5%, Natural Flavouring, Parsley, Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Cirio Parma Tomato with Cheese Pasta Sauce in Tetra 340 gram against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing