Is Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • magnesium stearate
  • propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • +3 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Citrate, Polyethylene Glycol, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Silicate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/dicaprate, Oligofructose Enriched Inulin, Magnesium Stearate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol)

Check Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count is available at 9 retailers

CvsFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go