Is citracal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • propylene glycol dicaprlate dia um dioxide
  • polyethylene glycol

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a bright citrus taste with a slightly chalky, tablet-like texture; chewable forms dissolve with a mild aftertaste while caplets are smooth and swallowed whole. Commonly taken daily with meals or separated doses; reviewers note pleasant flavor, occasional grittiness, variable tablet size, and convenience for regular use and straightforward packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ain D 25 Mcg 1000 Caum 65050%Sodium 5,Uprodfents: Calcium Citrate, Polyethylene Glycol, Croscarmeloe Adion Than 21% Of: Copper Gluconate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Apesium Silicate, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Gluconate Olgpr Aibed Inulin, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Propylene Glycol Dicaprlate Dia Um Dioxide (Color), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Zinc Oxide Wragnant, Breast-feeding, Taking Medication, Or Have Any 50% Ic Oper Gluconate Lene Yrrolidone, Propy Ical Condition Ask A Health Professional Before Use Eep Out Of Reach Of Children Adult Usn

Check citracal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go