Is citracal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • propylene glycol dicaprlate dia um dioxide
  • magnesium stearate
  • +2 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a bright citrus taste with a slightly chalky, tablet-like texture; chewable forms dissolve with a mild aftertaste while caplets are smooth and swallowed whole. Commonly taken daily with meals or separated doses; reviewers note pleasant flavor, occasional grittiness, variable tablet size, and convenience for regular use and straightforward packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ain D 25 Mcg 1000 Caum 65050%Sodium 5,Uprodfents: Calcium Citrate, Polyethylene Glycol, Croscarmeloe Adion Than 21% Of: Copper Gluconate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Apesium Silicate, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Gluconate Olgpr Aibed Inulin, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Propylene Glycol Dicaprlate Dia Um Dioxide (Color), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Zinc Oxide Wragnant, Breast-feeding, Taking Medication, Or Have Any 50% Ic Oper Gluconate Lene Yrrolidone, Propy Ical Condition Ask A Health Professional Before Use Eep Out Of Reach Of Children Adult Usn

Check citracal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go