Is Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • sucrose
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange citrus flavor with a sweet, slightly artificial note. Powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly viscous drink when stirred; occasional clumping or chalkiness reported if not fully mixed. Commonly mixed with water or blended into smoothies and shakes. Reviewers note easy preparation but occasional grittiness and variable flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Methylcellulose (a non-allergenic Fiber) 2g, Citric Acid, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, Maltodextrin, Orange Flavors (Natural and Artificial). Potassium Citrate, Riboflavin, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate

Check Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep