Is Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • sucrose
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange citrus flavor with a sweet, slightly artificial note. Powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly viscous drink when stirred; occasional clumping or chalkiness reported if not fully mixed. Commonly mixed with water or blended into smoothies and shakes. Reviewers note easy preparation but occasional grittiness and variable flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Methylcellulose (a non-allergenic Fiber) 2g, Citric Acid, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, Maltodextrin, Orange Flavors (Natural and Artificial). Potassium Citrate, Riboflavin, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate

Check Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep