Is Citrus Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings anticaing agent magnesium salts of fatty acids
flavourings anticaing agent magnesium salts of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRINS, ACIDS (TARTARIC CITRIC MALIC, THOKENER GUM ARABIC RICE STARCH, FLAVOURINGS ANTICAING AGENT MAGNESIUM SALTS OF FATTY ACIDS, COLOURS BETACARITINE CIRCUMIN POWDERED MANDARIN JUICE POWDERED LEMON JUICE ANTIC SCORBIC ACID POWDERED LIME JUICE POWDERED MUZICE, GLAZING AGENT CARNAUBA WAX SPIRULINA CONCENTRATE 100g Energy 1673/394 kJ/kcal, Fat 63
Check Citrus Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citrus Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


