Is CITRUS PRICKLY PEAR ORGANIC DETOX, CITRUS PRICKLY PEAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium phosphate pentahydrate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

magnesium phosphate pentahydrate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Citric Acid, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Organic Nopal Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate Pentahydrate, Natural Flavor, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Turmeric, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Water, Cyanocobalamin

Check CITRUS PRICKLY PEAR ORGANIC DETOX, CITRUS PRICKLY PEAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CITRUS PRICKLY PEAR ORGANIC DETOX, CITRUS PRICKLY PEAR is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast