Is CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-accented tang with a light, thin texture commonly used as a dipping sauce, dressing, or marinade; frequently applied to seafood, dumplings, salads, and grilled proteins. Reviewers note its refreshing acidity, portability and versatility, while mentioning a pronounced but balanced saline note and convenient pourability and consistent flavor across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Succinic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Wheat from soy sauce

Contains soy sauce, which has wheat.

kiraanDec 15, 2024

Where to buy

CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingSalad
Soy Free? CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE | Spoonful