Is CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-accented tang with a light, thin texture commonly used as a dipping sauce, dressing, or marinade; frequently applied to seafood, dumplings, salads, and grilled proteins. Reviewers note its refreshing acidity, portability and versatility, while mentioning a pronounced but balanced saline note and convenient pourability and consistent flavor across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Succinic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Wheat from soy sauce

Contains soy sauce, which has wheat.

kiraanDec 15, 2024

Where to buy

CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingSalad
Gluten Free? CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE | Spoonful