Is Citrus Shield Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b2
  • b1

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 pressed apple, 1 squeezed orange (25%), 2 squeezed mandarins (20%), 1 pressed carrot (19%), a splash of squeezed lemon (1.5%), a dash of ginger extract (0.5%), some vitamins (B1, B2, B6, C, E, niacin).

Check Citrus Shield against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown