Is Citterio All Natural Parma Ham Vegan?

Description
Italian-style dry-cured ham offers a delicate, silky texture and mild sweet-saline flavor, often described as buttery and savory; slices are commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent quality, thin slicing, fragile packaging, and value.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Italian-style dry-cured ham offers a delicate, silky texture and mild sweet-saline flavor, often described as buttery and savory; slices are commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent quality, thin slicing, fragile packaging, and value.
Ingredients
pork, salt.
Check Citterio All Natural Parma Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio All Natural Parma Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


