Is Citterio All Natural Parma Ham Vegetarian?

Description
Italian-style dry-cured ham offers a delicate, silky texture and mild sweet-saline flavor, often described as buttery and savory; slices are commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent quality, thin slicing, fragile packaging, and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Italian-style dry-cured ham offers a delicate, silky texture and mild sweet-saline flavor, often described as buttery and savory; slices are commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent quality, thin slicing, fragile packaging, and value.
Ingredients
pork, salt.
Check Citterio All Natural Parma Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio All Natural Parma Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


