Is Citterio Fresco Salame Milano & Fontina Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salame Milano: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Fontina Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Citterio Fresco Salame Milano & Fontina Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Citterio Fresco Salame Milano & Fontina Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go