Is Citterio Fresco Salame Milano & Fontina Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- pork
- enzymes
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salame Milano: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Fontina Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes.
Check Citterio Fresco Salame Milano & Fontina Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Fresco Salame Milano & Fontina Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
Where to buy
Citterio Fresco Salame Milano & Fontina Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


