Is Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Asiago Cheese: Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Aged Min, Of 5 Months, Sopressata Salame: Pork, Aged Min, Of 5 Months
Check Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


