Is Citterio Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Rotolino, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CULTURED SWISS CHARD, SUGAR, PEPPER, FRESH GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).
Check Citterio Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Rotolino, Pepperoni & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Rotolino, Pepperoni & Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Roll


