Is Citterio Prosciutto di Parma Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Paper-thin, silky slices offer a delicate, sweet-savory profile with subtle nutty undertones and a melt-in-the-mouth tenderness; commonly used on charcuterie boards, wrapped around fruit or vegetables, and layered in sandwiches, salads, pizzas, or pasta. Customer reviews praise authentic flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt

Check Citterio Prosciutto di Parma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking