Is Citterio Rollino Genoa Salame & Provolone Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- enzymes
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Genoa Salame (Pork, Salt, Sugar, Celery Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Fresh Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt).
Check Citterio Rollino Genoa Salame & Provolone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Rollino Genoa Salame & Provolone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Where to buy
Citterio Rollino Genoa Salame & Provolone is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


