Is Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • less of cultured swiss cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

less of cultured swiss cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, 2% or less of Cultured Swiss Cheese, Dextrose, Pepper, Sugar ,Fresh Garlic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMildUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese | Spoonful