Is President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly salty and creamy with a slightly crumbly texture, this refrigerated feta block crumbles easily for salads, grain bowls, and Mediterranean plates, and melts into warm dishes like pasta or roasted vegetables; reviewers praise its authentic flavor and creamy consistency while noting occasional firmness or variable saltiness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingGarnishing