Is Citterio Salumi Tradizionale - Sopressata Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Citterio Salumi Tradizionale - Sopressata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Salumi Tradizionale - Sopressata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Citterio Salumi Tradizionale - Sopressata is available at 3 retailers
VitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


