Is {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Jones Soda Co. Nuka Cola Quantum"}} Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, INVENTED CANE SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Jones Soda Co. Nuka Cola Quantum"}} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Jones Soda Co. Nuka Cola Quantum"}} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Just the Clusters Vanilla Almond Granola"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"categories":{"type":"categories","value":"Condiments"},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Spice World minced garlic"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Kosher Dill Pickles"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese"}}
About this product
Soda · Liquid


