Is {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Jones Soda Co. Nuka Cola Quantum"}} Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, INVENTED CANE SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Jones Soda Co. Nuka Cola Quantum"}} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Jones Soda Co. Nuka Cola Quantum"}} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Just the Clusters Vanilla Almond Granola"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"categories":{"type":"categories","value":"Condiments"},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Spice World minced garlic"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Kosher Dill Pickles"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese"}}
About this product
Soda · Liquid


