Is CLAM BASE, CLAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clam extract
- clam juice
- clams
- natural flavors
- less of disodium inosinate
clam extract
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CLAMS AND CLAM JUICE (CLAMS, CLAM JUICE, WATER, SALT), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CLAM EXTRACT, CORN OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCCINIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CLAM BASE, CLAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLAM BASE, CLAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
CLAM BASE, CLAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


