Is CLAM BASE, CLAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam extract
- clam juice
- clams
- natural flavors
- less of disodium inosinate
clam extract
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CLAMS AND CLAM JUICE (CLAMS, CLAM JUICE, WATER, SALT), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CLAM EXTRACT, CORN OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCCINIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CLAM BASE, CLAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLAM BASE, CLAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
CLAM BASE, CLAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


