Is Clam Chowder Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp powder
- clams
- dextrose
- natural flavor
shrimp powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Butter, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Shrimp Powder, Spices, Citric Acid
Check Clam Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clam Chowder Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


